Sloan-Hendrix
School Information
Vision Statement
Preserving Yesterday, Excelling Today, Preparing for Tomorrow
 

SCHOOL BOARD OFFICERS
2014-2015
Dr Aaron Murphy - President
Shane Dail - Vice President
Preston Clark - Secretary
Robert Stallings - Member
Chris Jones - Member - Disbursement Officer

SCHOOL BOARD MEETINGS
2014-2015

The Board of Education meeting date to be
the third Monday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

 

ADMINISTRATION

Superintendent---Clifford Rorex
High School Principal---Marty Moore
Elementary School Principal---Ligie Waddell
Middle School Principal---Ligie Waddell
K-12 Assistant Principal/Curriculum Generalist---Melanie Spence
High School Counselor---Amanda Rorex
Elementary Counselor---Shara Phares
Literacy Specialist---Becky Foreman
Math Specialist---Stacey Wilson
Federal Coordinator---Mike Baker
 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Mailing Addresses

Superintendent's
Office
PO Box 1080
#1 Greyhound Circle
Imboden, AR 72434
Elementary/Middle
School
PO Box 1080
#2 Greyhound Circle
Imboden, AR 72434
High
School
PO Box 1080
#3 Greyhound Circle
Imboden, AR 72434


Telephones (870 area code)

Superintendent 869-2384
Administration Fax 869-2364
High School 869-2361
High School Fax 869-2363
Elementary/Middle School 869-2101
Elementary/Middle School Fax 869-2365
   
Faculty and Staff E-Mail Addresses

 

2014 Bus Routes
 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Enrollment 2014-2015
High School 8-12 295
Middle School 5-7 148
Elementary School  K-4 263
Pre-School 57
Total PK-12 763
 
   
School Mascot   Greyhounds
School Colors   Black and Gold
Number of Certified Teachers  57
ANNUAL REPORT
TO THE PUBLIC 2014

 

SCHOOL HANDBOOKS
And Publications

Handbooks

High School Handbook


Elementary School / Middle School Handbook

GT Handbook

GT End of Year Program Evaluations Summaries
2013-2014
2011-2012 and 2012-2013

Other Publications
The Greyhound
Paw Prints

Archival Issues of The Greyhound and The Academian

Career Technical Education - Programs of Study

Applications
(Adobe Acrobat Format)
Teacher Application
Classified Application

 

Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated ~6-17-201, ~6-17-2301 and Act 989 of 2011 school district personnel policies and salary schedules shall be posted to the districtís website no later than September 15 of each year.

 The Sloan-Hendrix School District Board, in compliance with these requirements, approved the 2014-2015 Personnel Policy Handbook on August 18, 2014 and the 2014-2015 Student Handbooks, Salary Schedules and Mission Statement on July 28, 2014.

Robert Stallings, President of School Board
Clifford Rorex, Superintendent of Schools

AdvancED Quality Assurance Review
Superintendent's Overview

 
AdvancED Exit Conference
 
AdvancED News Release
Recycling
Privacy Statement
 

Return to Sloan-Hendrix District Page