On May 6, 2005 Sloan-Hendrix held their annual Athletic Banquet in the Cafeteria.  There was food for everyone and awards for all the athletes.  Congratulations SHHS Greyhounds for the effort and dedication you put into our sports.
 
 

 

The following article is reprinted from The Greyhound, May 17, 2005.

Athletic Banquet by Tessa Blansett

The Athletic Banquet was held Friday May 6 at 6:00 in the Cafeteria. All athletes were invited to attend along with their family. Mrs. Murphy and Mrs. Holland did a great job organizing the event. The following awards were given:
Jr. Girls Basketball
Megan Break—Best 2 Point Field Goal Percentage, Best Defensive Player, All-Conference Christie Caldwell—Best 3 Point Field Goal Percentage, Most Assists, Most Improved Courtney Comadoll—Most Blocked Shots Amanda Green—Best Free Throw Percentage, Most Rebounds, Most Points Per Game, All-Conference, and The Lady Greyhound Award Katelyn Morris—Most Steals, Most Blocked Shots, All-Conference Hannah Rowsey—Hustle Award
Jr. Boys Basketball
Trevor Anderson—Best Defensive Player, All-Conference Stanley Archer—Most Steals, Most Assists, All-Conference Corey Baldridge—Most Points Per Game, MVP, All-Conference Logan Collins—Best 3 Point Field Goal Percentage, All-Conference Royce Pace—Most Rebounds, Best 2 Point Field Goal Percentage, All-Conference Branigan Stacy—Most Improved
Manager/Water Boy
Gary Salard—Manager Payton Oliver—Water Boy
Sr. Girls Basketball
Cody Adams—Best 2 Point Field Goal Percentage, Most Rebounds, Most Points Per Game, All- Conference, All-WBC Tessa Blansett—Most Points Per Game, Most Steals, Most Assists, Best Defensive Player, All- Conference, All WBC Tamrin Collins—Most Charges Taken Jennifer Hackworth—Best 3 Point Field Goal Percentage, Most Points Per Game, Best Free Throw %, All-Conference, All-WBC, All-NEA Sarah Holland—Most Blocked Shots, Protecting the Paint, All-Conference Jaime Steele—Hustle Award, The Lady Greyhound Award
Sr. Boys Basketball

Ryan Kalousek—Most Rebounds James Henry—Most Assists Jasper Henry—Best 3 Point Field Goal Percentage Cody Slusser—Most Points, All-Conference Trever Simpson—Most Improved Player Mitchell Wilson—Best 2 Point Field Goal Percentage, Best Defensive Player, All-Conference
Gatorade Basketball and Softball Awards
Jr. High Basketball Rookie of the Year—Brea Smith and Hannah Rowsey Sr. High Basketball Rookie of the Year—Brittany Conrad Softball Rookie of the Year—Samantha Wicker Baseball Rookie of the Year—Corey Baldridge
Will To Win Athletes
Jr. High Basketball—Megan Break Sr. High Basketball—Sarah Holland Softball—Jennifer Hackworth Baseball—Peyton Murphy
Player of the Year
Jr. High Basketball—Amanda Green Sr. High Basketball—Tessa Blansett Softball—Tonya Dotson Baseball Boys—Riley Adams
Honorable Mention
Jr. High Basketball—Courtney Comadoll and Katelyn Morris Sr. High Basketball—Cody Adams and Jaime Steele Softball—Kiala Downing and Alicyn Huddleston Baseball—Ben Brightwell and Jasper Henry
Hustle
Jr. High Basketball—Kandice Henson Sr. High Basketball—Tamrin Collins Softball—Christie Caldwell Baseball—James Henry
Track and Field Awards
Tessa Blansett—3rd Place 100 Meter Dash, 2nd Place 100 Meter Hurdles Sarah Holland—2nd Place Shot Put, 4th Place Discus Jennifer Hackworth, Tessa Blansett, Alicyn Huddleston, & Megan Break—2nd Place 400 Meter Relay Tessa Blansett, Alicyn Huddleston, Natasha Difani, & Megan Break—2nd Place 1600 Meter Relay Mitchell Wilson—2nd Place 800 Meter Run

 

This Page Developed by Mitchell Wilson

Return to Happenings