Great Day at Conference Track Championship
Friday, April 27 @ Heber Springs

Sr. Girls won the Conference Championship and the Sr. Boys finished Conference Runner Up! It was truly a team effort with all points needed. The girls won by 6 points and the boys had to beat Guy-Perkins in the last race to finish 2nd. Zach Brown finally won the High point award after two years of finishing 2nd. Ashley Ward was 3rd in the High Point.


Those qualified for the State Meet are

 

Tyler Booth - High Jump, 4 x 800 M Relay

Blake Bennett - 4 x 800 M Relay

Daniel Rowsey - 4 x 800 M Relay, 800 M

Zach Anderson - 4 x 800 M Relay, 3200 M

Larry Holbird - 200 M, 400 M

Zach Brown - 1600 M, 800 M, 3200 M

 

Robin Buckwalter - 4 x 800 M Relay, 1600 M, 3200 M

Kara DeShazo - 4 x 800 M Relay

Ashley Ward - 4 x 800 M Relay, High Jump

Eunita Ames - 800 M, 4 x 800 M Relay

Sarah Lawrence - 4 x 800 M Relay alternate


1A-3 Conference Results Sr. Girls

 

  • High Jump 2nd Ashley Ward 4 7, 6th Kara DeShazo 4 0
  • Long Jump 4th Ashley Ward 14 6.75, 6th Robin Buckwalter 13 5.5
  • Triple Jump 3rd Ashley Ward 28 6.75
  • Discus 7th Morgan Smith 57 1
  • 4 x 800 M Relay 1st 12:27.16 Sarah Lawrence, Ashley Ward, Kara DeShazo, Robin Buckwalter
  • 100 M Hurdles 4th Sara Childress 20.90, 5th Samantha Buckwalter 22.70
  • 100 M 5th Ashlyn Hayes 14.93, 7th Samantha Buckwalter 15.20
  • 1600 M 1st Robin Buckwalter 6:31.97, 3rd Kara DeShazao 7:22.66
  • 4 x 100 M Relay 4th 1:02.23 Brittany Wolfe, Sarah Lawrence, Samantha Buckwalter, Ashlyn Hayes
  • 400 M 6th Brittany Wolfe 1:19.29
  • 300 M Hurdles 3rd Ashley Ward 1:06.58, 5th Sara Childress 1:25.30
  • 800 M 3rd Robin Buckwalter 3:02.82, 5th Kara DeShazo 3:21.71
  • 200 M 3rd Ashley Ward 30.37, 8th Ashlyn Hayes 31.20
  • 3200 M 1st Robin Buckwalter 15:55.25, 4th Kara DeShazo 17:41.42
  • 4 x 400 M Relay 5th 5:57.68 Samantha Buckwalter, Brittany Wolfe, Nicole Comadoll, Ashlyn Hayes

 

Team Rankings 1st 121 points

High Point 3rd Ashley Ward 33.5 points


1A-3 Conference Results Sr. Boys

 

  • High Jump 2nd Tyler Booth 5 5, 3rd Zach Brown 5 4
  • Long Jump 4th Larry Holbird 18 1.5
  • Shot Put 8th Daniel Rowsey 31 6
  • Discus 5th Daniel Rowsey 76 10, 6th Zach Brown 74 00
  • 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 9:43.32 Blake Bennett, Daniel Rowsey, Zach Anderson, Tyler Booth
  • 110 M Hurdles 5th Tyler Lepard 20.89, 7th Adam Gann 22.12
  • 100 M 4th Larry Holbird 12.20
  • 1600 M 1st Zach Brown 5:17.12, 3rd Zach Anderson 5:34.89
  • 4 x 100 M Relay 3rd 50.72 Blake Bennett, Tyler Booth, Daniel Rowsey, Larry Holbird
  • 400 M 4th Larry Holbird 56.87, 7th Chris Taylor 1:04.12
  • 300 M Hurdles 5th Adam Gann 52.33
  • 800 M 1st Zach Brown 2:15.57, 2nd Daniel Rowsey 2:27.79, 5th Zach Anderson 2:37.94
  • 200 M 6th Blake Bennett 25.65, 8th Larry Holbird 26.19
  • 3200 M 1st Zach Brown 12:17.63, 2nd Zach Anderson 13:15.47
  • 4 x 400 M Relay 3rd 4:13.53 Blake Bennett, Chris Taylor, Adam Gann, Tyler Lepard

 

Team Finish 2nd 129.75 points

High Point 1st Zach Brown 39 points

Back to School Happenings